Copy
Is this email not displaying correctly? View it in your browser.
Classification News
No. 31/2013 18 October, 2013
follow us on facebook LinkedIn Follow us on Twitter

Statutory Alert: All seafarers to be security trained in accordance with STCW 2010 from 1 January, 2014
Applicability: All shipowners

 

The Manila amendments to the Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping for Seafarers Code (the STCW Code) came into force on 1 January, 2012. The revised Code (known as STCW 2010) introduced new minimum rest hours with immediate effect and a timetable of implementation dates for training and certification arrangements.

The key implementation dates are as follows:

  • 1 July, 2013: New entrants commencing training are required to do so according to the standards laid out in STCW 2010.
  • 1 January, 2014: Mandatory security training for seafarers in accordance with STCW 2010 is required.
  • 1, January, 2017: STCW 2010 certification is required for all seafarers.

There are three levels of security-related training required.

  1. All people employed or engaged on a seagoing ship must receive security-related familiarisation training conducted by the ship security officer or other equally qualified person.
  2. All seafarers must receive approved security awareness training or instruction that can be conducted on board ship or ashore. This is not ship-specific and only has to be completed once.
  3. Any seafarer who has designated security duties shall undertake approved security training meeting the requirements of Table A-VI/6-2 of the STCW Code.

Seafarers who commenced approved seagoing service before 1 January, 2012, shall meet the requirements for security awareness training detailed in paragraph 2 or designated security duties as detailed in paragraph 3, provided they have a minimum of six months approved seagoing service in the previous three years and have performed the required security duties, or have passed an approved test or successfully completed approved training.

From 1 January, 2014, seafarers who do not meet the requirements must receive appropriate training before being employed on a seagoing ship.

Do you need further information?

  Update your subscription preferences

Speak to one of our experts at your local Lloyd's Register office

Or contact:

robert.brindle@lr.org 

+44 (0)2380 249714   
 

 

Did you know you can now subscribe to our monthly email newsletter as well?

Every month we will send you all the latest news from LR as well as a round-up of all the Classification News sent out that month. Update now

Forward to a friend

Lloyd’s Register is a trading name of Lloyd’s Register Group Limited and its subsidiaries. For further details please see www.lr.org/entities
Unsubscribe from this list | Update subscription preferences | Privacy policy