Copy

 SSCV CLUBHOUSE NEWS   March 17, 2016

View this email in your browser

 
In order to view both columns of this newsletter in their entirety, click in the above right hand corner on the  "View this email in your browser"  link.

Aldo's Weekly Columns


Character, Courage and Commitment are the keys to success

-March 15, 2016


Three powerful words–Character, Courage and Commitment—form the foundation for everything Ski & Snowboard Club Vail provides “For the Kids” at SSCV. These words represent SSCV’s core values and form the basis from which our athletes learn life-long lessons through the vehicle of competitive snow sports.

Click here to read more. 
 
 

SSCV Freeskiing Athletes Compete Locally and Around the World

-March 7, 2016


Ski & Snowboard Club Vail’s (SSCV) Freeski Big Mountain and Park and Pipe athletes have been spanning the globe with successes and personal bests at every level. This year, athletes from the team have competed in the Winter Youth Olympic Games, Freeride Junior Worlds in Spain, Aspen XGames, European XGames, Revolution Tour, Dew Tour, IFSA Big Mountain Series and USSA and USASA Rocky Mountain competitions. The youngest athletes get their start by competing locally at the Steadman Clinic Vail Cup series.

Click here to read more, including highlights about SSCV Freeski athletes Aaron Milligan, Finn Anderson, and Austin Obourn, as well as SSCV's February C3 Athlete Award winner Nick Iskenderian and February C3 SSCV Staff Award winner Nordic Head Coach Eric Pepper.

News & Announcements

Click here for details and pre-registration requirements for SSCV's final complimentary Try the Club Day on Sunday, March 20, with Freeski, Freestyle and Snowboard Team coaches.
 

Sign Up Now!  Gold Peak SL/GS Spring Training Camp

April 13 - 17




Slalom and Giant Slalom training on our home hill with a twist! Coaches will look for ways to challenge our athletes with terrain and course setting that is designed to bring athleticism and fun into the training. Terrain park and additional features will enhance the environment to encourage athletic movement and visual acuity. We are raising the bar on spring training! Join the excitement!

Dates: April 13 - 17, 2016
Times: 6:30 am - 9:30 am - Buses will provide transportation to VSSA and VMS after training
Ages: U10 - U21
Fee: $250

Click here to register.
 

Upcoming Camps for Summer 2016


Attention SSCV Members!

Below are the upcoming camps for Summer 2016. More detailed information is included on the SSCV website under the applicable program's camp button. Registration is open. Please contact your head coach or program director for more details.

Thank you, 
SSCV Team
 

Alpine & Freestyle - Mt. Bachelor Summer Camp




Dates:
May 26th: Last Day of School & Bag Drop Off
May 31st - June 1st: Van Travel
June 1st: Air Travel
Session #1: June 2nd - June 6th
June 7th: Off Day / Travel Day
Session #2: June 8th - June 12th
June 13th: Off Day / Travel Day
Session #3: June 14th - June 18th
June 19th: Travel Day

Program Availability:
Alpine: Sessions 1, 2 and 3 available to athletes
Freestyle: Sessions 1 and 2 available to athletes

Price: see www.skiclubvail.org under Programs / Alpine / Camps

Early Enrollment Discount:  If you pay in full on or before April 15th, you will receive a 5% discount.
 


Nordic - Mt. Bachelor Summer Camp


Dates: Tentative May 28th to May 29th: Van Travel to Mt. Bachelor from VSSA
June 4th to June 11th: 5 Day Camp
May 30th to June 10th: 12 Day Camp
June 11th to June 12th: Van Travel to VSSA from Mt. Bachelor

Price: see www.skiclubvail.org under Programs / Nordic / Camps

Early Enrollment Discount:  If you pay in full on or before April 15th, you will receive a 5% discount.
 
 

Freeski & Snowboard - Mt. Hood Summer Camp


Please join us for an on-snow Mt. Hood Summer Camp with SSCV & BKPro

Price: see www.skiclubvail.org under Programs / Freeski / Camps

Dates: June 26th - July 3rd & July 7th - July 14th
-All dates quoted include an arrival and departure date, with 6 days on snow.  The camp will include lodging on High Cascade Campus for snowboarders and on Windell Campus for skiers. Training is for both Slopestyle and Halfpipe riders.  SSCV will have both Freeski and Snowboard coaches attending the camp.

-"I am excited to have this partnership again with BKPro.  Last summer this camp was a success even during Oregon's lowest snow year.  This camp is a great balance between having your own SSCV coach and other high professional coaches, plus guest pro skiers and riders." - Elana Chase
 
 

Big Mountain* - Red Lodge Summer Camp


Price: see www.skiclubvail.org under Programs / Freeski / Camps

Dates: June 9th - 19th

This camp includes an IFSA competition at the end of camp!

*Big Mountain: Stay tuned for information on a new South American trip in August
 

 

Dear SSCV Community,


Please consider signing up to volunteer for the following upcoming events online. Reminder to current SSCV families-Failure to meet your seasonal requirement WILL result in the loss of Eagle County and Colorado discounts the following season. 
  • Women's Alpine NorAm Cup Finals - March 19-21
  • IFSA Regional Big Mountain Competition - March 27
  • GS Spectacular -  April 2 & 3 (scored race in Vail, non-scored race in Beaver Creek)
  • Alpine Surefoot Championships -  April 4 - 7
To view details on these volunteer opportunities, time slots and dates as well as to sign up, please go to www.skiclubvail.org and click on the Login/Enroll button along the top to sign into your mysscv account or contact volunteers@skiclubvail.org for more information.  For non-SSCV members click here to sign up.

Thank you in advance for your donated time.
 

Brig. General Peter M. Dawkins Visits Vail Ski & Snowboard Academy




Brig. General Peter M. Dawkins, USA (Retired) addressed a group of students at Vail Ski & Snowboard Academy on Monday, March 7.  Peter is rear center (silver haired gentleman), his wife Judi is in the orange vest in front of him and the Heisman Trophy Peter won is on the table in front of the group.  He is Senior Advisor to Virtu Financial, the world’s largest Electronic Market Making firm.  A 1959 graduate of West Point, Pete served for 24 years in the U.S. Army and was promoted to Brigadier General in 1981. He won the Heisman Trophy as the nation’s outstanding college football player. Selected as a Rhodes Scholar, Pete studied at Oxford University, and later received a Masters degree and a Ph.D. from the Woodrow Wilson School at Princeton University.

 

C3 Awards

February C3 Athlete and Staff Winners and Athlete Nominees


Congratulations go out to SSCV's February C3 SSCV Athlete Award winner Nick Iskenderian and February C3 SSCV Staff Award winner Eric Pepper. Read on to learn more about their outstanding displays of Character, Courage and Commitment (the 3C's).

SSCV would also like to recognize the following SSCV athletes for the honor of being nominated for the February C3 SSCV Athlete Award:  Jack Coyne and Colbey Derwin


February 2016 SSCV C3 Athlete Winner - Nick Iskenderian




Nick Iskenderian is the Ski & Snowboard Club Vail February C3 Athlete Award winner. Nick has been with the SSCV Nordic Program for four years. During this time he attended Vail Mountain School and enjoyed the lifestyle that the Valley had to offer. This past summer Nick’s family relocated to Big Sky, Montana. Nick was happy for the family and was excited about new possibilities, but he also realized he had made commitments of his own that he wanted to see through.

Click here and scroll down to the bottom of page to read more about Nick.
 
 

February 2015 SSCV C3 Staff Award Winner - Eric Pepper




Eric Pepper is the Nordic Head Coach at Ski & Snowboard Club Vail and the February C3 SSCV Staff Award winner.  Eric is very dedicated to the athletes on the comp and devo Nordic teams. He is organized, communicative, and focused in his role as coach.

Click here and scroll down to the bottom of page to read more about Eric.
 

April C3 Athlete and Staff Nominations Due April 15th    


April C3 (Character, Courage and Commitment) SSCV Athlete and SSCV Staff Award nominations are due April 15. Anyone can nominate someone.  Click below to nominate. Questions?  Email  sschmidt@skiclubvail.org.

SSCV C3 Athlete Award Nomination Form
SSCV C3 Staff Member Award Nomination Form

 

Alpine

Ski & Snowboard Club Vail Alpine Racers Clock Top Finishes in U19 National Junior Championships-Celebrate Regions Cup Win!

 

-March 4, 2016







Rocky/Central Region alpine racers celebrate the Regions Cup win at the U19 National Junior Championships held at Copper Mountain on February 28 through March 3.  Five women and eleven men from Ski & Snowboard Club Vail qualified to take part in this event, a huge accomplishment in and of itself.  SSCV competitors took home nine top ten finishes, making a huge contribution to the Regions Cup win.

Click here to read a press release and view a complete list of results from the event and click here for press coverage of the event. 

What teamwork among the Alpine staff preparing for U16 Rocky Central Junior Championships!



 

U16 Rocky Central Junior Championships











The U16 Rocky Central Junior Championships hosted by Ski & Snowboard Club Vail are in their final day today with a closing awards banquet this evening.

Click here to view a TV 8 segment prior to the start of the event featuring volunteer Event Chair Christine Braun.
Click here for press coverage prior to the start of the event.
Click here for press coverage on the Men's and Women's Downhill.
Click here for more press coverage on the Men's and Women's Downhill as well as on the Men's and Women's Super G.
Click here for a press release about Opening Ceremonies and the Men’s and Women’s Downhill.
Click here for a press release on the Men’s and Women’s Super G.
Click here for a press release on the Men's Giant Slalom. 
Click here for a press release on the Women's Giant Slalom.
Click here for press coverage on the Men's and Women's Giant Slalom.
Click here to view more photos from the event in various postings and photo albums on the Ski & Snowboard Club Vail Facebook page.   Many thanks to Bob Zuch for the action shots and the Downhill, Super G and Men's Giant Slalom podium shots.
 

Ski & Snowboard Club Vail Athletes Excel at Council Cup - Take Four Regional Championship Series Spots



 

Ski Cooper played host to the United States Ski and Snowboard Association sanctioned Council Cup on March 3 through March 5.  This event provided Rocky Mountain Division alpine ski racers birth years 2000 through 2003 the opportunity to compete in two Super G, two Slalom and two Giant Slalom races.

Council Cup provides a festive atmosphere for young racers who have not qualified for their regional championship event to compete head to head against each other.

Click here to read a press release for the event. 
Click here to read press coverage of the event.
Click here to view photos from the event.    Thanks go out to the many parents who provided photos from the event.


U10 Rocky Central Regional Championships in Telluride


Ski & Snowboard Club Vail sent twenty-three U10 age class alpine racers (birth years 2006-2007) to compete in the Bolle Age Class Series Rocky Mountain Division Under 10 Alpine Championships in Telluride, Colorado on March 12 and 13.  Over seventy boys and over fifty-five girls competed in the U10 Championships with two giant slalom races on Saturday and two slalom races along with a Skillsquest events on Sunday.  These racers represented competition clubs from throughout Colorado as well as clubs from Taos, Flagstaff and Casper.  Telluride provided a great venue and warm weather for this championship event.

Click here to view more photos from the event.  Thank you to Pam Peterson and Kenny Thayer for the photos.
Click here to read a press release on the event. 

Ski & Snowboard Club Vail U12 Alpine Slalom and Giant Slalom in Park City




The SSCV U12's traveled to Park City to race against the Intermountain USSA division on Feb 27th and 28th in slalom and giant slalom.  SSCV held four qualification races to pick the six U12 girls and four U12 boys who competed in these events. SSCV also invited U10 Stewie Bruce to attend.  SSCV's U12's skied fast.  Their hard work this season definitely paid off in Park City taking most of the top podium spots and overall winner spots for the weekend.   It was great for these athletes to have the opportunity to race in another division to see what the competition outside of USSA's Rocky Mountain Division is like.

Girls Day 1 GS U12
Kjersti Moritz 1st
Kaitlin Keane 2nd
Robin Pavelich 3rd 
Zoie Palmer 4th
Tianna Bruce 6th

Boys Day 1 GS U12
Sebastian Kohlhofer 1st
Nick Kirwood 2nd
Hunter Salani 44th

Girls Day 2 SL U12
Kailtin Keane 1st
Zoie Palmer 2nd
Tianna Bruce 3rd
Robin Pavelich 7th
Liv Moritz 13th

Boys Day 2 SL U12
Sebastian Kohlhofer 1st
Nick Kirwood 2nd
Hunter Salani 6th

Boys Day 1 SL U10
Stewie Bruce 1st

Boys Day 2 GS U10 
Stewie Bruce 1st 

OVERALL Weekend Winners
Boys - Sebastian Kohlhofer 
Girls - Kaitlin Keane

Click here for results and photos from the event.
Click here for press coverage on the event.
 

U14's in Utah




A group of Ski & Snowboard Club Vail U14 Alpine coaches and athletes recently traveled to Utah for competition and training.  

Click here to view a photo album of their exciting trip.
 

Freestyle


Ski & Snowboard Club Vail Freestyle Athletes Excel in NorAm Cup Tour


It has been an amazing Freestyle NorAm Cup season for Ski & Snowboard Club Vail athletes, culminating in the Freestyle NorAm Cup finals held in Killington, Vermont on March 5 and 6.

Tess Johnson won the Freestyle Moguls NorAm Cup Tour for the women, which resulted in her earning a spot on the US Freestyle Team and at Junior Worlds in Are, Sweden in April.  Kaitlyn Harrell came in sixth for the women in the Freestyle Moguls NorAm Cup Tour.  Emerson Smith came in second, Casey Andringa fourth and Hunter Bailey seventh for the men in the Freestyle Moguls NorAm Cup Tour.

Click here for a press release on the event.
Click here for press coverage of the event.
Click here for press coverage on the NorAm Cup titles from the series.


Rocky Mountain Freestyle Regional Championships

March 5 and 6

 

SSCV freestyle athletes participated in the Rocky Mountain Freestyle Regional Championships in Winter Park with a moguls event on Saturday, March 5, and a dual moguls event on Sunday, March 6. Over 70 athletes participated in each competition.

Lindsey Eckhoff took first and Emma Reeder fourth for the woman and Trevor Wahl took fourth and Teddy Kust took seventh for the men at the Rocky Mountain Freestyle Regional Championships. At the Age Class level, for the Under 13 Women Emma Reeder came in first, Kaia Owens second and Tegan Large fourth. Frankie Giaccio took first, Jackson Harvey (Winter Park) second and John Leseur third for the Under 15 Men.

SSCV won three of the seven Team Cups, with Telluride and Steamboat each taking one of the Team Cups and Winter Park taking two of the Team Cups.  SSCV's Kai Owens won Rocky Mountain Freestyle Rookie of the Year.

Click here for a press release on the event. 
Click here for press coverage of the event. 

Freeski and Freestyle-Junior Nationals

USSA Freeski Freestyle Junior Nationals in Sun Valley


Sun Valley, Idaho played host to the 2016 USSA Freeskiing Junior National Championships from March 10-13.  This event brought together the top junior competitors ages 11 to 18 from each division across the nation to compete in slopestyle, halfpipe and big air.  

Taryn Baker, Lindsey Eckhoff, Tegan Large, Hannah Miles, Kai Owens and Emma Reeder represented Ski & Snowboard Club Vail for the women and Jesse Andringa, Teddy Kust, John Leseur and Trevor Wahl represented Ski & Snowboard Club Vail for the men in Moguls and Dual Moguls at Junior Nationals.

Ski & Snowboard Club Vail also sent eleven freeski athletes to Junior Nationals in Sun Valley-Pearson Black, Dylan Boyes, Felix Coudouy, Jack Ganley, Noah Gionfriddo, Izak Little, Aaron Milligan, Sammy Schuiling, Rory Swimm, Ari-Diamond Toppleson and Regan Wallis

Highlight performances of SSCV freeski and freestyle athletes taking part in this event can be found in the press release for this event by clicking here.





Click here to view more photos from the freeski portion of the event .  Many thanks to Kathy Boyes for the photos. 
 

Final Regional USASA Slopestyle Event




A note from Freeski Coach Bob Sonntag


Hey Freeskiers!
Well, the last skier slopestyle of the USASA Rocky Mountain Series season went off on March 5th and it was great to see the efforts put forth by Ski and Snowboard Club Vail athletes! We saw many new things and many seasonal personal bests! There is nothing that makes a coach more proud than watching their team dig down deep and try their very hardest! Many runs were landed cleanly, and some less than perfectly, but I believe everyone on our team went out today and tried to be the very best that they could be!

Some of March 5th's slopestyle results:

Open Class Men:
Sammy Schuiling 3rd

13-15 Women:
Brynn Wedlake  1st

13-15 Men:
Rory Swimm  3rd

10-12 Girls:
Ava Surridge  2nd

10-12 Boys:
Adam Eisenhauer  3rd

9 and under Girls:
Roxy Surridge 1st
Sloane Thompson 2nd
Sydney Thompson 3rd

9 and under Boys:
Gavin Goike 1st

These were today's podium winners, but the rest of the team was right on their heels. There is a great deal for ALL to be proud about at this competition!

Click here to watch a video from the event. 
 

Freeski-Big Mountain

IFSA Big Mountain Competition in Crested Butte





SSCV Freeski Big Mountain Coach Garrett Scahill and several SSCV Big Mountain Team members at Crested Butte.  

Results from Crested Butte IFSA Big Mountain Competition:

12-14 girls
1st - Austin Obourn
3rd - Alex Carey

12-14 boys
9th - John Obourn
12th - Cade Cyphers

15-18 girls
3rd - Jordan Glendining
5th - Rachel Cocchiarella
6th - Linnea Andersson

15-18 boys
2nd - Kevin Nichols
4th - Finn Andersson

Seven SSCV athletes qualified in the first round for the North American Championships in Whistler . . .  with more to come!
 

Big Mountain Junior Athletes in Aspen

March 5-6, 2016






Results from the Aspen Junior Big Mountain Regionals held on Silver Queen:

U12 Men
1st - Finn Griffith
3rd - Sam Heller

U12 Women
3rd - Jessica Lapidus

12-14 Women
1st - Austin Obourn
3rd - Julia Harty
4th - Alex Carey

15-18 Women
1st - Jordan Glendining
2nd - Rachel Cocchiarella
 

Nordic

Nordic Junior Nationals at Cable, Wisconsin

March 6-13, 2016



SSCV's Nolan Herzog (above left) takes 2nd place in the Classic Individual Start Race on March 7 for the U18 Men (birth years 1998 and 1999) at the United States Ski and Snowboard Association Cross Country Skiing Junior National Championships in Cable, Wisconsin.

For twelve local Ski & Snowboard Club Vail Nordic athletes, the past week served as an exciting and challenging stretch of their winter season. Based on their results in eight highly competitive Rocky Mountain Division Nordic Qualifiers, the following Ski & Snowboard Club Vail Nordic athletes birth years 1997 through 2001 qualified for the United States Ski and Snowboard Association Cross Country Skiing Junior National Championships in Cable, Wisconsin: Annie Blakslee, Emma Blakslee, Bridget Donovan, Maddie Donovan, Lizzy Harding, Megan Rossman, Gracie Shanley, Lyle Shipp, Marcus Gore, Collin Wilson, Cameron Wolfe, and Nolan Herzog.  Click here for a press release on the event which includes athlete result highlights from the event .

Click here to read press coverage of the event. 
 

Snowboard

Snowboard Update


Check out the results from two recent snowboard events!  Congratulations to all of our snowboard athletes, including the eighteen SSCV Snowboarders invited to Nationals! Great work!




Keystone Slopestyle Podiums

Cooper Shonk - 2nd place Grommet Boys
Fynn Bullock-Womble - 1st place Menehune Boys
Ollie Martin - 1st place Ruggie Boys
Carter Shonk - 2nd place Ruggie Boys
Cesare Chittaro - 3rd place Youth Men

Copper Slopestyle Podiums

Cooper Shonk- 1st place Grommet Boys
Kade Martin- 3rd place Grommet Boys
Fynn Bullock-Womble- 1st place Menehune Boys
Clay Copenhaver- 3rd place Menehune Boys
Dylan Okurowski- 1st place Open Men
Ollie Martin- 1st place Ruggie Boys

Click here to view a photo album from the recent USASA snowboard event at Copper!

Vail Cup

Steadman Clinic Vail Cup Giant Slalom and Lil' Big Mountain 

March 6, 2016 




 
Stewie Bruce charges down the giant slalom course during the last Steadman Clinic Vail Cup of the season which took place on Sunday, March 6.  There was a giant slalom race on Black Forest and a lil’ big mountain event on Head First at Vail Mountain to finish off the series.

Click here to for a press release of the event. 
Click here to view photos from the event. 
Click here for press coverage on the giant slalom portion of the event.
 

Future Stars

Another Great Day for the SSCV Future Stars!






Click here to view more photos of SSCV's Future Stars.

Peak Performance

Peak Performance Head Coach Erin Beskid's Blog


The Season's Big Events


Championship season is upon us. It is time for the season’s ‘BIG’ events. In theory we are well practiced, decently rested and ready for the challenges that lie ahead. We look back on the season with confidence for the steps taken and the progress made. It is a time to live out the true meaning of competition to test one’s best against another and see how we stack up. Win or lose we gave it our best.

Click here to read more of Erin's recent blog post.
 

Human Performance


Click on above image to enlarge.

Press Coverage

U16 Giant Slalom results - Vail Daily - March 17, 2016

Mikaela Shiffrin looks to cap unusual season at World Cup Finals and click here for cover story version - Vail Daily, March 16, 2016

First-time World Cup winner stuns, Vonn picks up globe - Ski Racing - March 16, 2016

Results from Sunday's downhill championships; U16 Super G Results - Vail Daily - March 16, 2016

Nordic skiers compete at Junior Nationals - Vail Daily - March 15, 2016

Character, courage and commitment are keys to success - Aldo Radamus' column in the Vail Daily - March 14, 2016

Local downhiller opens championships with gold medal - Vail Daily - March 14, 2016

Junior Champs underway in Vail - Vail Daily - March 13, 2016

Bowman wins Tignes Halfpipe - USSA News - March 10, 2016

Council Cup sees Vail athletes shine - Vail Daily - March 9, 2016

Ski & Snowboard Club Vail Mogul skiers excel - Vail Daily - March 9, 2016

Wise and Drew lead U.S. into Pipe finals - USSA News - March 9, 2016

Del Bosco caps season with fifth podium of year - Vail Daily - March 8, 2016

Results from Sunday's Steadman Clinic Vail Cup Races - Vail Daily - March 8, 2016

Freeskiing athletes compete around the world - Aldo Radamus' column in the Vail Daily - March 7, 2016

Full results from U19 National Junior Championships in Copper - Vail Daily - March 7, 2016

Johnson and Tully take NorAm titles - USSA News - March 7, 2016

Local skiers excel in Freestyle NorAm Cup finals - Vail Daily - March 7, 2016

Shiffrin crushes competition in Slovakia - USSA News - March 6, 2016

Shiffrin wins by huge margin, Hansdotter takes slalom title - Vail Daily - March 6, 2016

Michigan men, women claim 3 top-two finishes - Vail Daily - March 4, 2016 - Check out the below article which includes some quotes from SSCV Snowboard Program Director Chris Laske.

PCST Skiers host David Wright race - Park Record - March 4, 2016 - Check out the great results of Ski & Snowboard Club Vail U12 athletes in Park City!

NCAA announces 148 selected athletes to compete in championships - Skiracing.com - March 2, 2016 


Ski & Snowboard Club Vail-an Actively Green Partner


Local Competition Series


Click here for details and registration information for the last competition of the season of the Vail Summit Orthopaedics Nordic Town Series. Youngsters and adults-come on out and join in the fun!
 



Click here for details and registration information on the last races of the Vail Summit Orthopaedics Alpine Town Series.  Adults-come on out and join the fun!
 

Thank You



Thank you to the many volunteers who helped make the U16 Rocky Central Junior Championships and the Steadman Clinic Vail Cup possible as well as to the parents who have been sending in photographs from the many competitions.

SSCV Office Hours

Tuesday - Sunday
8 am - 5 pm
Ski & Snowboard Club Vail Clubhouse
598 Vail Valley Drive in Vail

Upcoming Events

March 19::
Vail Summit Orthopaedics Nordic Town Series

March 19-21::
Women's Alpine NorAm Cup Finals

March 20::
SSCV Freeski, Freestyle and Snowboard Try the Club Day (Details on left)

March 24::
Vail Summit Orthopaedics Alpine Town Series

March 27::
IFSA Big Mountain Regional Competition

April 2::
SSCV Annual Membership Meeting - 5:30 pm at Manor Vail


April 2-3::
GS Spectacular (non-scored-Beaver Creek; scored-Vail)

April 4-7::
Surefoot Colorado Ski Cup-Spring Series

April 13-17::
Gold Peak SL/GS Spring Camp 

Volunteers Needed

 

Please help in the next few weeks!


We need your help with a variety of volunteer
positions available at the following events
happening in the next few weeks.  This is a great
opportunity to get your volunteer points
completed.

Additional Upcoming SSCV Volunteer Positions

March 19-21::
Women's Alpine NorAm Cup Finals

March 27::
IFSA Regional Big Mountain Competition:

April 2-3::
GS Spectacular (non-scored-Beaver Creek; scored-Vail)

April 4-7::
Alpine Surefoot Championships

In addition to volunteer photographers who may still be needed for the above events, we are also in need of volunteer photographers for championship events which are out of town.  Check out that section of the volunteer listing.
To view details on these volunteer opportunities, time slots and dates as well as to sign up, please go to www.skiclubvail.org and click on the Login/Enroll button along the top to sign into your mysscv account or contact volunteers@skiclubvail.org for more information.  For non-SSCV members click here to sign up.

Philanthropy at SSCV

Annual Campaign

 

We strive to have every SSCV family make an Annual Campaign gift of personal significance.

 
  

Thank you to the following families who are 2015-2016 Leadership Council Members:


Anonymous (4)
Jill Landman Alfond
Shannon and Todger Anderson
Tracey McFadden and Scott Anderson
Arrigoni Woods
Molly and Steve Avery
The Bailey Family
Cindy and Scott Balin
The Birtwhistle Family
Susan and Dan Blake
The Borgen Family
The Braden Family
Sara and Michael Charles
Glenn Davis
Jill and Bruce Dines
The Donohue Family Foundation
Jane and Matt Donovan
Sue and Erik Dorf
Dana and Barry Dorfman
McKenna and Kevin Douglas
Amy and Phil Duff
Eagle County School District
Jennifer and Tom Ebner
EpicPromise - Vail Resorts
Ali and John Fallon
Gritt and Bill Fleischer
Ceil and Steve Folz
Ellen and Mark Geldbaugh
Jennifer and Richard Geisman
Karen and Brad Ghent
Rob Gile
Tracey McCoy Gillette
The Gonzalez Family
Sharie and Travis Grant
Neal Groff
Bethany and Jonathan Haerter
Linda and Wyatt Hall
Kimberly and Jon Hauser
Jule and Craig Heaydon
Deborah Wittman and Rik Heid
Carol and Ray Hilliard
Amy and Claes Holm
Louise and Phil Hoversten
Louise and Brian Hoyt
Ami and Scott Hudgins
Jennie and Ross Iverson
Carol and TJ Johnson
K.H. Webb Architects
Maria and Steve Kalapos
Anne-Marie and John Keane
Cynnie and Peter Kellogg
Brenda and Jeff Kirwood
Barbara and Michael Landry
The Lautenberg Family
The Lazar Family
The Gary Leeds Family
Julie and Dan Leever
The Leonard Family
Stephanie and Rodney Linafelter
Tina Nielsen and Andy Littman
Vanessa and Johnny Lyons
The Maffei Foundation
The Mauro Family
The McSpadden Family
Angella and Dwight Merriman
Sarah and Peter Millett
Kaia and Misha Moritz
Amy and Johnathan Owens
Angel and Kyle Packer
Carol Pattison
Wendy and Paul Raether
Alison and Kevin Rodney
The Rountree-Williams Family
Grandparents of Hunter and Boden Salani
Stacey Frieder Sapp
Chelle and William Schane
Shelly and Steve Shanley
The Shipp Family
Cathy and Scott Soden
Ero and Richard Spanos
The Spessard Family
Dr. Bill Sterett
Brielle and Tye Stockton
Kim and Eric Strauch
Surefoot
The Suszynski Family
Dee and Don Swatik
Ripley and Greg Thomas
Heidi and Mike Trueblood
Kelly and Scott Valent
Bloem, Boet and Siep van den Berg
Cynthia and Todd Wallis
 

Thank you to the following families who are 2015-2016 Friends of SSCV:


Anonymous (3)
The Addis Family
The Arseneau Family
Fraser Baggaley
Axel Bailey
Suzi and Mike Bailey
The Bell Family
Kathy Bellamy
Heidi and Dale Batham
The Bentley Family
The Bervy Family
Cathy and Bill Bethke
The Bettenhausen's
Connie and Hobson Black
The Blakeslee Family
Brooke and Jon-Erik Borgen
The Boyes Family
Lindsi and Paul Bradbury
Katharine and Madison Brown, Nancy Brown's
   grandparents
The Carr Family
The Chelain Family
Kate and Carl Cocchiarella
The Cole Family
Felix Coudouy
Elizabeth Criss
Alan B. Crocker - In memory of Pete & Tony Seibert
Betsy and Mike Cuthbertson
Michelle and Sam Eidson
Pamela and David Flynn
Helen and Tom Foster
Laura and Leonard Frieder
The Frischholz Family
Ellen Galbraith
Valerie Gates
Michael Gionfriddo
Jason Glass
Doris and Matt Gobec
Jove and Steve Goodman
Ziggy Gosiewski
Elle and Remy Guillot
Bobbi and Topper Hagerman
The Hargreaves Family
Vera and John Hathaway
Dwight Henninger
Julie and Gary Herr
Christie and Karl Hochtl
The Hodes Family
Jake Hooker
Melissa and Richard Howes
Michael Imperi
Isabella and Luigi Irlandini
The Iskenderian Family
The Jaeger Family
Cheryl and Bill Jensen
The Jimenez Family
The Jones Family
DhungHa Kim's Family
E. Klinga
The Kohlhofer Family
Niclas Kullberger
Roy Lapidus and Amy Minnick
Emily Larsen
The Lathram Family
The Lathram Financial Group
Samantha and Kyleena Lathram
The Lawton Family
The Leonard Family
John Lewis
Izak Little
The Livran Family
Jenny and Charles Lorch
The Macaluso Family
Katie and Bill MacFarlane
Luca and Nicolas Macouzet
Euginnia Manseau
Deb and John Martin
Kristin Tang and Mike Marston
The Marx Family
Montana Marzario
The Mattison Family
The Mauro Family
Dr. Monica McDonald
The McGuffin Family
Jeanette and John McMurtry
The Meyers Family
Martha and Kevin Milbery
The Milligan Family
Tina Davis Milligan
Jody and Jeff Morgan
The Negomir Family
Susan and Peter Neidecker
Betsy and Dirk Nevin
Wendy and Skip Nichamin
The Nichols Family
The Nordstrand Family
Amanda Norvell
N&M Nottingham
Angel and Kyle Packer
The Palmer Family
Max Pierce, In memory of Zeke
Susan Pollack
Brook and Dave Portman
Sara and Aldo Radamus
The Richards Family
The Roach Family
Amy and Craig Roberts
The Rogers Family
Elliott Ross
The Rossman Family
Kim Salani
Carolann & David Samuels
David Sanders-Kulesza
Tom Schlader
The Schriefer Family
Susan and Don Shaffer
Mikaela Shiffrin
Signature Colorado
The Silverstone Family
The Sinclair Family
Slifer, Smith & Frampton - on behalf of Amy Dorsey,
   Hillary & Steve McSpadden and Kathy Bellamy
Heather Smith
Kelley and Jim Smith
Theresa and Paul Smith
Aunt Pat and Uncle Alex Soulakis
The Stearns Family
The Sullivan Family
The Sullivan Family crew Grandparents
Danielle Taylor
The Telles Family
The Thompson Family
Barbara Tomasian
Stacey Truitt
The Wachter Family
Colette and Chuck Wahl
Kathleen Walsh
Jill and Bob Warner
Judeann and Richard Warner
Amy and David Weiss
The Wheeler Family
The Wold Family
Cameron Wolfe
The Woodland Family
World Cup Supply
Angela and Robert Worrell
The Zdechlik Family
 
Copyright  Ski & Snowboard Club Vail  ©  All rights reserved.
CONTACT US
Ski & Snowboard Club Vail Golden Peak Clubhouse
598 Vail Valley Drive
Vail, CO 81657

970.476.5119
www.skiclubvail.org
info@skiclubvail.org
Vail Ski & Snowboard Academy Campus
1 Academy Loop
PO Box 369
Minturn, CO 81645
Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list